skip to main content
Full Vendor Approval for Acer approved vendor Fujitsu approved vendor Samsung approved vendor Toshiba approved vendor

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Website Privacy Policy – 3rd July 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Valutech Ltd. Our address is Units 79-80 Shrivenham, Hundred Business Park, Majors Road, Watchfield Swindon, Wiltshire, SN6 8TY. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at sales@valutech.co.uk or by telephone on 01793 787093.

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Matt Wood, matt.wood@valutech.co.uk, Units 79-80 Shrivenham, Hundred Business Park, Majors Road, Watchfield Swindon, Wiltshire, SN6 8TY, 01793 787082.

How we use your information

When you use our website Your rights as a data subject Your right to complain Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
laravel_session A session cookie used to identify the session instance for a user to allow a user to login Expires after 1 hour
hasConsent To register whether you have accepted or rejected our privacy & cookies policy. Expires when the browser is closed
XSRF-TOKEN Session cookie
This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks. Expires when the browser is closed

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_ga, _gat The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Goole Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. Expires after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
_gat_gtag_UA_XXXXXXX An ID tag for Google analytics Expires when the browser is closed

 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.